He Never Died
I really wanted to see this at a few festivals months ago but other shit was popping up instead, so i finally got my eyes on it! This was a badass flick! Henry Rollins plays a tortured soul of a sad...
View ArticleHellions
This is another film i could have saw at festivals, and holy hell i wish i did, this is an awesome film, it starts off like your basic horror flick, then gets weird, the other wordly scenes feel like...
View ArticleWe Are Still Here
This is a fucking great slow burn of a ghost story, a ghost story that much like the Conjuring or Insidious or Poltergeist is much more than ghost, it delves into possession. Starting off with basic...
View ArticleTHe Duff
So i wanted to love this film, a main character that loves horror films, plus is played by one of my crushes, Mae Whitman! Well it had its charm but ultimately is wound up being cliched! Alot knock...
View ArticleSpotlight
I think alot of the award season films this year scream oscar bait, Spotlight walks that line, it is greatly crafted and just might win best picture, now i think there were better films from this year...
View Article2016 Most Anticipated Films
1. Rogue One: Star WarsAfter this year how could a new SW flick not be on top of this list? Sure we wont have the same punch in anticipation as Force Awakens, but who care, it is a new SW!2. Phantasm...
View ArticleDaniel Craig's Bond Ranked
Finally saw Spectre, i thought it started off great but fizzled out quick, here is how i rank the rest.1. SkyfallThe fastest moving of all the Craig flicks, still not as fun as the Bond's of yesteryear...
View ArticleAdam McKay Ranked
So Adam McKay's first drama is out, and holy fuck it is brilliant!1. AnchormanThis is on my top 10 of all time, to me the funniest film ever made.2. Anchorman 2Alot hate it , i loved it, worthy...
View ArticleAdult Beginners
This here is one of the freshest, most charming & easiest films to watch this year. Simple story of a man that had it all but loses it only to gain what is really important, all while bringing his...
View ArticleEvil Dead series Ranked
Now that the first season of Ash vs Evil Dead is over i shall rank the original trilogy!1. Evil DeadThe masterpiece, Sam Raimi's horror film, made super cheap and with amazing effect!2. Evil Dead 2They...
View ArticleTop Shows of 2015
1. Mr RobotI knew next to nothing about this show, only reason i watch is because it played at SXSW, but for a show on USA....holy hell, this was the most gripping show on tv, and possibly the best...
View ArticleQuentin Tarantino Ranked
So Hateful Eight is now out, and holy fuck is it great. it is dividing people but those that are hating it seem to be hating it for the "self indulgent" aspects, yes there are plenty but i dug those...
View ArticleBest Matches of 2015
John Cena vs Kevin Owens :Elimination chamberTHis was a great match, should have either been for the US title or a one off match and Owens stayed in nxt. The feud continued, they had other great...
View ArticlePeople, Places, Things
If you are a fan of Jermaine Clement i suggest you go to Netflix and check out People, Places, Things, sure he may not have wrote it but it has a great British humor to it. I know these type of indie...
View ArticleAstron 6 Ranked
Finally got around to seeing The Editor, it did not disappoint, here is how i rank their feature films.1. ManborgPure brilliance, the style is now getting all the raves because of Kung Fury(which is...
View ArticleFifty Shades of Grey
HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA oh wow, the writing in this is awful, the characters are purely fantasy from someone that doesn't seem to know s&m. "Hey look we are calling an item a flogger, we are so...
View ArticleThe Revenant
So 21 Grams, Babel and Biutiful were all solid flicks but BIrdman i loved, loved so much that it made me stoked for Alejandro Gonzalez' next flick The Revenant, it helped that it also looked awesome....
View ArticleAnomolisa
So i was underwhelemed by Charlie Kaufman's debut film Synecdoche, New York, especially since i love his scripts, LOVE em. So naturally i was weary on Anomolisa, boy was i wrong. This is one of the...
View ArticleFavorite Films of 2015
While there are still a few films from 2015 i need to watch, Legend, Room, True Story, Last Shift, Wold of Kanako, Night Owls, i have now seen the ones i NEEDED to see, here is my top 50 out of the 110...
View ArticlePhantasm Ranked
Sad news hit today as Angus Scrimm passed away, to honor him here is one of the greatest horror franchises ranked. This is a franchise i rank up there with Halloween, Friday the 13th, Nightmare on Elm...
View Article
More Pages to Explore .....